LATEST COMPETITION RESULTS

On Sunday 9th Feb 2020, pupils competed at the UK Dance Class Championships event in Bradford.

There were so many amazing individual achievements to celebrate (see below), but we were also winners of the Teacher’s Award for the 4th time in a row! 

We had an incredible total of five pupils who placed in the top 6 in all three genres of Ballet, Tap and Modern topping out with Rebecca Kershaw placing 1st in all 3! A full summary of results are below:

Age 6-7:
Ava Spittle - 6th place Tap, Semi-finalist Modern, 4th place Ballet, Medallist Commercial
Ava Wood - Semi-finalist Tap, Semi-finalist Modern, Semi-finalist Ballet
Beth Telford - Semi-finalist Tap, Semi-finalist Modern, Semi-finalist Ballet
Lottie Fell - Semi-finalist Ballet

Age 8-9:
Savannah Swift - 4th place Tap, 2nd place Modern, Semi-finalist Ballet

Age 10-11:
Lucy Forrest - 1st place Tap, 2nd place Modern, 1st place Ballet
Niah Hopkinson - Semi-finalist Tap, Semi-finalist Modern, 3rd place Ballet
Millie Wilcox - Semi-finalist Tap, Semi-finalist Modern, 4th place Ballet
Izabela Skoluda - Semi-finalist Ballet
Clarissa Forster - Semi-finalist Ballet

Age 12-13:
Theo Shirt - 5th place Tap, 6th place Modern, 1st place Ballet
Lilly Spittle - Semi-finalist Tap, 2nd place Modern, Semi-finalist Ballet
Hollie Jennings - Semi-finalist Tap
Erin Kidd - Semi-finalist Tap
Isobel Cox - Semi-finalist Modern

Age 14-15:
Grace Forrest - 2nd place Tap, 6th place Modern, 4th place Ballet, overall age 14-15 highest achiever
Anya Panditaratne - 4th place Tap
Yasmin Panditaratne - Semi-finalist Tap

Age 16-17:
Rebecca Kershaw - 1st place Tap, 1st place Modern, 1st place Ballet
Rebecca Mayson - 3rd place Tap, 6th place Modern, 5th place Ballet
Lauren Crossland - 4th place Ballet

EDS Springtime Festival, 15 -17 Feb 2020 

Baby Section (age 3-4):

Enya Hopkinson - 2nd place, Ballet

Enya Hopkinson - 3rd place, Modern

Baby Section (age 5):

Darcie Grundy - 1st place, Ballet

Darcie Grundy - 1st place, Tap

Darcie Grundy - 2nd place, Modern

A Section (age 6-7):

Ava Wood - 2nd place, Ballet

Lottie Fell - 3rd place, Modern

Lottie Fell - 4th place, Ballet

B Section (age 8-9):

Laney Wray - 2nd place, Ballet

Laney Wray - 3rd place, Tap

Laney Wray - 3rd place, Modern

Isla Kidd - 3rd place, B Novice Tap

 

C Section (age 10-11):

Niah Hopkinson - 1st place, Ballet

Niah Hopkinson - 1st place, Character

Niah Hopkinson - 1st place, Modern

Millie Wilcox - 1st place, Tap

Lucy Forrest - 2nd place, Character

Lucy Forrest - 2nd place, Tap

Clarissa Forster - 2nd place, C Novice Modern

Niah Hopkinson - 2nd place, C Song & Dance

Niah Hopkinson - 2nd place, C Acro

Lucy Forrest - 3rd place, Modern

Chloe Mell - 3rd place, Ballet

Niah Hopkinson - 3rd place, Tap

Millie Wilcox - 3rd place, Character

Millie Wilcox - 3rd place, Lyrical

Lucy Forrest - 4th place, Ballet

Millie Wilcox - 4th place, Ballet

Millie Wilcox - 4th place, Song & Dance

Chloe Mell - 4th place, Character

D Section (age 12-13):

Theo Shirt - 1st place, Ballet

Theo Shirt - 1st place, Modern

Theo Shirt - 1st place, Lyrical

Theo Shirt - 1st place, Character

Lilly Spittle - 1st place, Tap

Lilly Spittle - 1st place, Ballet

Erin Kidd - 2nd place, Tap

Theo Shirt - 2nd place, Ballet

Lilly Spittle - 2nd place, Character

Darcey Hyett - 3rd place, Acro

Lilly Spittle - 3rd place, Modern

Amelia Haigh - 3rd place, Novice Modern

Lilly Spittle - 4th place, Lyrical

E Section (age 14-15):

Grace Forrest - 1st place, Ballet

Grace Forrest - 1st place, Tap

Grace Forrest - 1st place, Modern

Yasmin Panditaratne - 1st place, Song & Dance

Grace Forrest - 2nd place, Character

Yasmin Panditaratne - 2nd place, Tap

Anya Panditaratne - 2nd place, Song & Dance

Anya Panditaratne - 3rd place, Character

Yasmin Panditaratne - 3rd place, Character

Yasmin Panditaratne - 3rd place, Ballet

Alyssa Albelar - 3rd place, Song & Dance

Yasmin Panditaratne - 3rd place, Modern

Anya Panditaratne - 3rd place, Tap

Anya Panditaratne - 4th place, Ballet

Alyssa Albelar - 4th place, Modern

F Section (age 16-17):

Lauren Crossland - 1st place, Modern

Rebecca Kershaw - 1st place, Ballet

Lauren  Crossland - 2nd place, Ballet

Lauren  Crossland - 2nd place, Character

Duets and Trios:

Grace Forrest, Anya Panditaratne, Yasmin Panditaratne - 1st place, Snr Cabaret Trios

Grace Forrest, Rebecca Mayson - 1st place, Snr Cabaret Duets

Theo Shirt, Lucy Forrest - 1st place, Inter Classical Duets

Anya Panditaratne, Yasmin Panditaratne - 3rd place, Snr Cabaret Duets

The following pupils were selected to perform in the Adjudicators Choice section:

Niah Hopkinson - C Ballet

Theo Shirt - D Modern

Lilly Spittle - D Tap

Darcie Grundy - Baby Ballet

Lauren Crossland - F Modern

Grace Forrest - E  Ballet

Trophies were awarded as follows:

Enya Hopkinson - Baby (age 3-4) runner-up

Darcie Grundy - Baby (age 5) winner

Niah Hopkinson - C winner

Theo Shirt - D winner

Lilly Spittle - D runner-up

Grace Forrest - E winner

Yasmin Panditaratne - W runner-up

Grace Forrest - National winner

Grace Forrest & Rebecca Mayson - Snr Cabaret Duets

Grace Forrest & Rebecca Mayson - Snr Classical Duets

Theo Shirt & Lucy Forrest - Inter Classical Duets

Grace Forrest, Anya Panditaratne, Yasmin Panditaratne - Trio overall highest mark

Darcie Grundy -  Most promising Baby

Grace Forrest - Most promising classical dancer

Lauren Crossland - Most promising cabaret dancer

Lilly Spittle - Most outstanding runner-up

Theo Shirt - Most outstanding winner

Niah Hopkinson - Adjudicator's Choice winner

IN ASSOCIATION WITH:

ISTD-Approved-Dance-Centre1.png

CONTACT US:

07908 808696

ElliTe Studios, 'The Dancer',

8 Peterson Road, Wakefield, WF1 4EB

FOLLOW US:

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

© ElliTe Studios - Copyright 2020